Natural Disasters List

Natural Disasters List
Type of DisasterLocationyearEstimated Death Toll
1.Volcanic EruptionIceland17836 Million
2.FloodChina19312.5- 3.7 Million
3.Earth QuakeShaanxi,China1556820,000-830,000
4.CycloneBangladesh19705,00,000
5.TsunamiSeveral affected by Indian ocean tsunami2004230000-310000
6.Heat WaveEurope200370,000
7.AvalanchePeru197020,000
8.StormVeneZuela199915,100
9.BlizzardIran19724,000
10.LightningGreece18564,000

A natural Disaster is a Sudden Event that causes Widespread Destruction , Comparing Natural Disaster Statistics caused by each kind of Natural Disaster

Author: